home                      resume                      weddings and private events                      samples                      photos                      contact

 

Upcoming Performances


Haydn's The Creation, New Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra, Albuquerque, May 7, 2017

Opera Roles Performed

Poppea (Agrippina), West Edge Opera, 2016
Musetta (
La Boheme), Verismo Opera, 2014
Ortlinde (
Die Walkure), Valhalla Productions, 2013
Gilda (
Rigoletto), Verismo Opera, 2013
Cecilia* (Cyril Deaconoff’s
The Last Tycoon), West Bay Opera, 2011
Nella (
Gianni Schicchi), Indiana University, 2011
Norina* (
Don Pasquale), Indiana University, 2010
Zerlina (
Don Giovanni), Lyric Opera Weimar, Germany, 2010
Susanna
(Le Nozze di Figaro), Lyric Opera Weimar, Germany, 2009
Fiordiligi* (
Cosi fan tutte), Indiana University, 2009
Mimi* (
La Boheme), Indiana University, 2009
Juliette* (
Roméo et Juliette), Vianden Music Festival, Luxembourg, 2009
Queen of the Night (
The Magic Flute), University of New Mexico, 2007
Despina (
Cosi fan tutte), University of New Mexico, 2006.
Lucia* (
Lucia di Lammermoor), University of New Mexico, 2006
Gilda* (
Rigoletto), University of New Mexico, 2006
Cunegonde* (
Candide ), University of New Mexico, 2006
Norina** (
Don Pasquale), University of New Mexico, 2005
Elisetta (
The Secret Marriage), Interlochen Arts Academy, 2004
Pamina* (
Die Zauberflöte), University of New Mexico, 2004
Fiametta** (
The Gondoliers), Interlochen Arts Camp, 2003

*Partial role **Cover role

Musical Theater Roles Performed

Nettie (Carousel), Spreckels Performing Arts Center, 2015
Clarisse (
West Side Story), Indiana University, 2010

Concert

Gorecki’s Symphony of Sorrowful Songs, Albuquerque Philharmonic Orchestra, 2016
M
ahler's Symphony No. 2, Albuquerque Philharmonic Orchestra, 2016
Barber's
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Chatter Chamber Ensemble, 2015,
Strauss'
Vier Letzte Lieder, Albuquerque Philharmonic Orchestra, 2014
Selections by Richard Evans, Jarvis Conservatory, 2014
Mahler's Symphony No. 4, Chatter Chamber Ensemble, Albuquerque, 2014
Barber's
Nuvoletta, Palo Alto Philharmonic Orchestra, 2012
Andriessen's De Staat, Chatter Chamber Ensemble, Albuquerque, 2012
Barber's
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Albuquerque Philharmonic Orchestra, 2012
Purcell’s “When I am Laid in Earth” from
Dido and Aeneus, Palo Alto Philharmonic, 2011
Schoenberg’s
String Quartet No. 2, Church of Beethoven, Albuquerque, 2011
Mahler’s
Symphony No. 4, Albuquerque Philharmonic Orchestra, 2011
Villa-Lobos’
Bachianas Brasileiras, Church of Beethoven, Albuquerque, 2011
Lorenzo Palomo’s
Mi jardín solitario (US Premiere), Indiana University, 2011
Haydn’s
Pieta di me, Indiana University, 2009
Bach’s “Laudamus te from Mass” in B-minor, Indiana University, 2009
Brahms’
Liebeslieder Walzer, Albuquerque Chamber Soloists, 2009
Beethoven’s
Symphony No. 9, Albuquerque Philharmonic Orchestra, 2009
George Crumb’s
Lux Aeterna, Chatter Chamber Ensemble, 2009

Additional Roles Prepared

Lucia (Lucia di Lammermoor), Olympia (Tales of Hoffmann), Juliette (Roméo et Juliette),
Lakme (
Lakmé), Suor Angelica (Suor Angelica), Lucy (The Telephone),

Education

M.M. Vocal Performance, Indiana University
B.M. Vocal Performance, University of New Mexico
Graduate of Interlochen Arts Academy


Programs

Lyric Opera Studio Weimar (2009, 2010)
Opera Workshop with Carol Vaness (2009, 2010)
Vianden Music Festival (2009)
Opera Studio with Marilyn Tyler (2004-2008)
Interlochen Arts Camp (2003)

Voice Teachers, Coaches, Directors, and Conductors

Curt Pajer Carol Vaness Marilyn Tyler David Felburg
Richard Evans Carlos Montané Lynn Opitz Andrew Altenbach
Rob Fisher Jorge Perez-Gomez Damon Ploumis Olaf Storbeck
James Marvel Josh Bergasse

Master Classes

Nic Muni Erkki Korhonen Neil Rosenshein Lorenzo Malfatti